Privacy Policy

Welcome to Triple B Industrie’s Web Site – http://tripleb.com.au (the “Site”). We understand that privacy online is important to users of our Site, especially when conducting business. This statement governs our privacy policies with respect to those users of the Site (“Visitors”) who visit without transacting business and Visitors who register to transact business on the Site and make use of the various services offered by Triple B Industries (collectively, “Services”) (“Authorised Customers”).

Respecting your privacy
Our company is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles 2001, and the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

The Act sets clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information that we obtain as part of our business operations.  This includes information we have collected from people in person, via email, from our web site, over the phone and on work sites.

Your information
We may collect basic user profile information from all of our Visitors. We collect the following additional information from our Authorised Customers: the names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses of Authorised Customers, the nature and size of the business, and the nature and size of the advertising inventory that the Authorised Customer intends to purchase or sell.

We may also will only collect information that is necessary for us to establish a trading account for you and provide products and services.  As well as individual details of personnel, we may require information regarding your business operations.

We will not give out any of your information to any third parties except in compliance with a request of a law enforcement or government department. Under no circumstances will your name, e-mail, phone number or address or any other personal information be sold to, or given to any other parties. We will never willfully sell, lease, or rent any of your or your business’ personally identifiable information to any third party.

Access to your personal information
We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

If you require access or need to update your information (eg. if you change your address), please contact us so we can make the change.

Are Cookies Used on the Site?
Cookies are used for a variety of reasons. We use Cookies to obtain information about the preferences of our Visitors and the services they select. We also use Cookies for security purposes to protect our Authorised Customers. For example, if an Authorised Customer is logged on and the site is unused for more than 10 minutes, we will automatically log the Authorised Customer off.

How does the Site use Personal Information?
We use Personal Information to customize the Site, to make appropriate service offerings, and to fulfill buying and selling requests on the Site. We may email Visitors and Authorised Customers about research or purchase and selling opportunities on the Site or information related to the subject matter of the Site. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to contact Visitors and Authorized Customers in response to specific inquiries, or to provide requested information.

How is Personally Identifiable Information stored?
Personally Identifiable Information collected by Triple B Industries is securely stored and is not accessible to third parties or employees of Triple B Industries except for use as indicated above.

How does Triple B Industries use login information?
Triple B Industries uses login information, including, but not limited to, IP addresses, ISPs, and browser types, to analyse trends, administer the Site, track a user’s movement and use, and gather broad demographic information.

How does the Site keep Personal Information secure?
All of our employees are familiar with our security policy and practices. The Personal Information of our Visitors and Authorised Customers is only accessible to a limited number of qualified employees who are given a password in order to gain access to the information. We audit our security systems and processes on a regular basis. Sensitive information, such as credit card numbers are not kept on file and are destroyed or permanently deleted after use. While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure site, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and we will not be liable to Visitors or Authorised Customers for any such occurrences.

How can Visitors correct any inaccuracies in Personally Identifiable Information?
Authorised Customers may login to thier web account and modify details or Visitors and Authorised Customers can contact us to update Personal Information about them or to correct any inaccuracies by emailing us at sales@tripleb.com.au

Can a Visitor delete or deactivate Personally Identifiable Information collected by the Site?
We provide Authorised Customers with a mechanism to modify Personal Information via their web account and Visitors can request changes to be made by contacting us. However, because of backups and records of deletions, it may be impossible to delete a Visitor’s entry without retaining some residual information. An individual who requests to have Personal Information deactivated will have this information functionally deleted, and we will not sell, transfer, or use Personal Information relating to that individual in any way moving forward.

What choices are available to Visitors regarding collection, use and distribution of the information?
Visitors and Authorised Customers may opt out of receiving unsolicited information from or being contacted by us and/or our vendors and affiliated agencies by responding to emails as instructed, or by contacting us at 07 3806 2262

What happens if the Privacy Policy Changes?
We will let our Visitors and Authorized Customers know about changes to our privacy policy by posting such changes on the Site. However, if we are changing our privacy policy in a manner that might cause disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information that a Visitor or Authorized Customer has previously requested not be disclosed, we will contact such Visitor or Authorized Customer to allow such Visitor or Authorized Customer to prevent such disclosure.

Links:
http://tripleb.com.au contains links to other web sites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another web site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

More information
Our Privacy Policy is written to comply with the National Privacy Principles 2001, and the Federal Privacy Act 1988. More information about Privacy law is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au.

In Queensland, businesses are also guided to the National Privacy Principles 2001 and the Privacy Act 1988. More information is available on http://www.business.qld.gov.au.